Purpose

PentesterClub (“Pentesterclub,” “we,” or “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy, we take data protection and privacy very seriously. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how Simplilearn collects, uses, shares and secures the personal information you provide when you visit the Websites and Mobile Apps owned and operated by Simplilearn (listed below), and when you use our Service(s). It also describes your choices regarding use, access, withdrawal of consent (as per the terms hereof) and correction of your personal information. The use of information collected through our Service(s) shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which you have engaged Simplilearn. The capitalized terms used in this Policy but not defined herein shall have the same meaning as defined in our Terms of Service at (“Terms”).

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, sensitive personal data or information of a person is as defined under applicable privacy laws. Please note that usage of the terms personal information/ personally identifiable information/ personal data, in this Privacy Policy includes sensitive personal data or information, wherever appropriate and/or mandated under applicable privacy laws.

Notice to End Users

In some cases an administrator may create an account in Pentesterclub on the behalf of a “End-User” and may provide his/her information, including Personal Information. In such cases the administrator who may be your Employer or a Pentesterclub Authorised Training partner (ATP) is our “Customer.” We collect Information under the direction of our customers and have no direct relationship with the End-User whose personal data we process.

A End-user’s use of the Pentesterclub platform may be subject to the Customer’s policies, if any.

Our Customer must have the authority to act on behalf of the End-User and to consent to the collection and use of their Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

If you are an End-user using our platform, please direct your privacy inquiries to your administrator. Pentesterclub is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of our customers, which may differ from those set forth in this privacy statement.

Pentesterclub does not send personalized advertisement or Marketing communication to end users.

International Transfer

Personal data collected by Pentesterclub may be stored and processed in your region, and in any other country where Pentesterclub or its affiliates, data sub-processors operate facilities. To facilitate Pentesterclub global operations, we may transfer and access such information from around the world, including from other countries in which the Company has operations. A list of the Pentesterclub’s global offices is available here. This Privacy Statement shall apply even if Pentesterclub transfers Data to other countries.

Currently, Pentesterclub and its data sub processors have data centers in United States, India and Japan.

The data we hold may also be processed by employees operating in countries listed above, such staff may be engaged in, among other things, product development and customer and technical support. The data protection and other laws of these countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By submitting your data and/or using Our Services, You consent to the transfer, storing, and processing of Your data in these countries.

Note to our customers in Europe: We transfer personal data from the European Economic Area and Switzerland to other countries, some of which have not been determined by the European Commission to have an adequate level of data protection. When we do, we use contracts, to help ensure your rights and protections travel with your data. By submitting your data and/or using Our Services, You consent to the transfer, storing, and processing of your data in these countries.

Analytics & Web-beacons

Pentesterclub uses third party software for analytics. All metrics information collected from your usage of the Service(s) shall be transmitted to our analytics provider. This information is then used to evaluate how users use our platform, and to compile statistical reports on user activity for us. We further use the same statistical analytics tool to track or to collect your Personally Identifiable Information (PII). We will use this information in order to maintain, enhance, or add to the functionality of the Service(s) and to personalize the experience for you. Aggregated information and analysis may be made public where desired by Pentesterclub.

We and our third party advertising partners use technologies such as web beacons in analyzing trends, administering the website, tracking users’ movements around the site, and gathering demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual and aggregated basis.

Do Not Track.

Currently, various browsers — including Internet Explorer, Firefox, and Safari — offer a “do not track” or “DNT” option that relies on a technology known as a DNT header, which sends a signal to Web sites’ visited by the user about the user’s browser DNT preference setting. Pentesterclub does not currently commit to responding to browsers’ DNT signals with respect to the Company’s Web sites, in part, because no common industry standard for DNT has been adopted by industry groups, technology companies or regulators, including no consistent standard of interpreting user intent. Pentesterclub takes privacy and meaningful choice seriously and will make efforts to continue to monitor developments around DNT browser technology and the implementation of a standard.

Links to Third Party Sites

Our Websites contain links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by Pentesterclub. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites or third parties. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Websites and to read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects personal information.

Public Forums

Our Websites offer publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, reach out to us. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know that we are unable to do so and why.

Pentesterclub may provide bulletin boards, blogs, or community threads on the Company’s Web sites. Any personal information you choose to submit in such a forum may be read, collected, or used by others who visit these forums, and may be used to send you unsolicited messages. Pentesterclub is not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these forums.

Remember that when you share information publicly, it may be indexable by search engines.

Single Sign-On & Other social Media Features

Our Websites include social media features, such as the Facebook “Like” button, the “Share This” button or interactive mini-programs. Where we have your consent, these features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Websites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Websites. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

You can log in to our Websites using sign-in services by LinkedIn. The services will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain personal information with us such as your name and email address.

Contacting Simplilearn

If you have a complaint regarding data privacy, you may contact our Grievance Officer at the details provided below, who is responsible for redressing your grievances:

  • Name :  Manoj Kumar S V
  • Designation: Data Privacy Officer
  • Email ID: dataprivacy@pentesterclub.com

You can also reach out to us through postal mail at :